…Even our heart suffers and pains
is fully occupied and “drifted” by love
and with bouzouki and guitars
sings softly and sweet like a bird…

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website parapetamenoi.gr is operated by “PARAPETAMENOI”, the registered address of which 32 Liakateon street 11474 Athens, Greece .

We know how important privacy is to our customers, and we strive to be clear about how we collect and use your personal information.

Below you will find a summary of the key points contained in our Privacy Policy, which applies regardless of whether you use a computer, a mobile phone or a tablet to access our webpage.

“PARAPETAMENOI” in full compliance with the Greek and Community legislation governing Personal Data, is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to parapetamenoi.gr and to protecting any personal data provided to us.

The Privacy Policy and Cooking Notice covers the following areas.

  1. What is personal data
  2. Persona Data that we collect and use of data collected
  3. Cookie Policy
  4. Security of personal data collected
  5. What is personal data?

Personal data is information about an identifiable individual, such as name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Personal Data we collect and their use

We collect various types of data including:

  • Information provided by the user directly to us
  • Information provided by automated technologies
  • Information we obtain from third party sources.
  • Information provided by the user directly to us

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or reveal any information about yourself by sending us  a message through “PARAPETAMENOI” contact form.

Information provided by automated technologies

Our web servers collect usage data such as the source IP addresses, domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs, for IT reasons, enabling you to connect to our platform providing you with our services, not the e-mail addresses of our visitors. We may use automated technologies to collect information from your mobile device when using the website, such as the Internet Protocol address (IP address), the portable device operating system, the type of portable device and its settings, (IDFAs & IFAs), the redirecting site (the site that led the user to ours), messages to us or regarding us on social media networking, information about the location of the user’s mobile device using location and technologies such as GPS (Global Positioning System), Wi-Fi, Bluetooth or cell tower proximity ). The majority of mobile devices and browsers allow the user to revoke the license he has given us.

Information we obtain from third party sources.

The site may provide links to sites managed by us or third parties. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should read the respective site’s privacy policy, terms and conditions of use and other policies. We are not responsible for third party policies and practices. These organizations handle the information you provide to them in accordance with their privacy policy, terms and conditions of use and other policies. It may also be possible for providers of other apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins that we have on the Site, such as Facebook’s “Like” buttons, to also use automated methods to collect information and how to use these features. These organizations may use your information according to their own policies.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity to put the cookie on your device to recognize you across different websites, or browsing sessions.

Cookies help us and third parties to see which pages and features visitors are accessing and how much time they are spending on the pages, so we understand which parts of our web-page are the most popular.

When you use a web browser, you can configure it to accept or reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Note however that some services may be designed to work using cookies and that disabling them may affect your ability to use them.

Types of Cookies used

  • Essential Cookies
  • Performance Cookies: they help us analyze performance and the web-page design in order to improve it. We use cookies from Google Analytics, Adobe etc
  • Session Cookies: to operate our service.
  • Preference Cookies: to remember your preferences and various settings
  • Security Cookies: for security purposes

Security of data collected

We employ strict electronic security measures to protect your data from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage both online and offline. We will retain your data for as long as necessary for said purpose of the collection and after that we will retain your data as long as the law requires.

Ιn accordance with the provisions of the law 2472/1997 on the Protection of the Individual Processing of Personal Data and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),we process and use your personal data in accordance with the above and most importantly by you yourself, in your free judgment and choice and provided that you have given us your explicit permission and consent, only for specific use and functions of our site, solely for the purposes stated above. By visiting and browsing the webpage www.parapetamenoi.gr, you agree at the same time, that you accept these policies and practices and that you consent to their collection and processing. Consequently, any user visiting and browsing the site is deemed to be in compliance with the following terms and conditions. If a user does not agree with the terms below, they should not use it.

Users aged 18 and under

The web-page parapetamenoi.gr is addressed to adults looking for information about

“PARAPETAMENOI”. If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent’s or guardians permission before you provide any personal data to us.


Changes to Privacy Policy and Cookie use

We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy and Cookie use, so we suggest that you check it periodically to be informed of any changes.


Disclosure of Data

  • We reserve the right to disclose your personal data in good faith that such action is necessary to:
  • comply with a legal obligation
  • protect and defend the rights or property of “PARAPETAMENOI”
  • prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the service
  • protect the safety of the Service or the public
  • protect our company against legal liability

Contacting us

If you have any comments, queries or requests relating to our use of your personal data or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following e-mail address: makres@otenet.gr or use our contact form

Scroll Up

Proceedings of the rebetiko seminar-meetings in Skyros

Proceedings of the rebetiko seminar-meetings in Skyros are posted on the website of the seminar. Among others you can find a historical and sociological approach of the development of rebetiko song, the names of the musical scales (dromoi) in rebetika, historical references to the life and work of great composers, singers and skilled players of rebetiko (Thanasis Manetas, Costas Bezos (A. Kostis), Marika Papagika, Panagiotis Tountas, George Mitsakis, Giannis Papaioannou, Costas Kaplanis), even for not famous but not less important musicians of the interwar period (Kostas Faltaits, Grigoris Asikis, Dimitris Atraidis, Giakoumis Montanaris, Costas Tzovenos, Stavros Pantelidis) but also personal information for the not famous Urban musicians.
Historical data for Mortes, Koutsavakia and Magkes. You can also find Fado and rebetiko social relationships, an interesting approach titled “women in rebetiko” by the rebetiko researcher Gail Holst-Warhaft, an approach to the dances of 9, information about the flowering of rebetiko in Piraeus, the imprints of rebetiko in the neighborhoods of Piraeus, the growth of rebetiko in Thessaloniki and of course the rebetiko in Finland as well as personal revelations how the rebetiko touches our soul.